Transfer Tracker

Club

Bolton Wanderers transfers

Squad value €102m · Championship · England

Live Bolton Wanderers transfer rumours scored by probability and source credibility, plus Bolton Wanderers squad value, recent signings and the players most likely to move · sourced from verified elite reporters.

This window: roughly balanced books.

Bolton Wanderers squad · most valuable players

Bolton Wanderers players out on loan

Recent Bolton Wanderers transfers

No live Bolton Wanderers rumours are being tracked right now. See the latest across the Championship window.

Bolton Wanderers net spend since 2015

Bolton Wanderers have spent €7m on disclosed transfer fees since July 2015 and received €20m: a net profit of €13m on transfers.

That covers 78 signings (13 for a disclosed fee, 47 free, 18 undisclosed) and 64 departures (13 sold for a disclosed fee, 31 free, 20 undisclosed). Loans are counted apart: 36 in, 37 out.

Record signing: Jayden Nelson, €945k from Austin (Aug 2026). Record sale: Gary Madine, €7m to Cardiff City (Jan 2018).

Bolton Wanderers transfer spending by season

SeasonSpentReceivedNet
2026/27€2m€600k€1m
2025/26€2m€3mprofit €1m
2024/25€940k€890k€50k
2023/24€1m€0€1m
2022/23€670k€600k€70k
2021/22€380k€30k€350k
2020/21€0€0€0
2019/20€0€0€0
2018/19€225k€0€225k
2017/18€0€7mprofit €7m
2016/17€0€6mprofit €6m
2015/16€0€2mprofit €2m

Bolton Wanderers record signings

  1. Jayden Nelson · €945k from Austin · Aug 2026
  2. S. Schön · €940k from MOL Fehérvár · Aug 2024
  3. Aaron Collins · €880k from Bristol Rovers · Feb 2024
  4. Ethan Erhahon · €860k from Lincoln City · Jul 2025
  5. Luca Stephenson · €820k from Liverpool U21 · Jul 2026

Bolton Wanderers record sales

  1. Gary Madine · €7m to Cardiff City · Jan 2018
  2. Rob Holding · €3m to Arsenal · Jul 2016
  3. Zach Clough · €3m to Nottingham Forest · Jan 2017
  4. Tim Ream · €2m to Fulham · Aug 2015
  5. George Thomason · €1m to Wrexham · Jul 2025

Bolton Wanderers trading record: profit on players bought and sold

On the 22 players Bolton Wanderers both signed and sold since July 2015 (academy graduates and free signings cost nothing), sales brought in €3m against €2m paid: a trading profit of €765k.

  • Oladapo Afolayan: signed free (Jul 2021), sold to St. Pauli for €600k (Jan 2023): profit €600k
  • Dion Charles: signed for €380k (Jan 2022), sold to Huddersfield Town for €890k (Jan 2025): profit €510k
  • S. Schön: signed for €940k (Aug 2024), sold to Győri ETO for €600k (Jul 2026): loss €340k
  • Aaron Collins: signed for €880k (Feb 2024), sold to Milton Keynes Dons for €875k (Jul 2025): loss €5k

Bolton Wanderers ins and outs 2026/27: who left and who came in, by position

Bolton Wanderers have made 8 signings and 5 departures in 2026/27, plus 4 loans in and 2 out. Who left each position and who came in:

Bolton Wanderers injury news: injuries and suspensions

Bolton Wanderers have no injuries or suspensions on record as of 17 Oct 2026.

Bolton Wanderers last starting XI

Bolton Wanderers's last league starting XI, v Wolverhampton Wanderers on 13 Oct 2026: Gavin Bazunu; Gaizka Larrazabal, Eoin Toal, Akin Famewo, Lewis Brunt; Josh Sheehan, Ethan Erhahon, Thierry Gale, Samuel Iling-Junior; Theo Bair, Atsuki Ito.

5 changes from the side that started v Stoke City on 10 Oct 2026.

Started at least 3 of the last 5 league games but not this one: Sam Dalby (4), Rúben Rodrigues (4), Max Conway (4), Kyliane Dong (4) and Ben Davies (3).

PositionPlayerStarts, last 5
GKGavin Bazunu5 of 5
DEFGaizka Larrazabal5 of 5
DEFEoin Toal5 of 5
DEFAkin Famewo1 of 5
DEFLewis Brunt1 of 5
MIDJosh Sheehan5 of 5
MIDEthan Erhahon5 of 5
MIDThierry Gale3 of 5
MIDSamuel Iling-Junior3 of 5
FWDTheo Bair1 of 5
FWDAtsuki Ito1 of 5

Opponent: Wolverhampton Wanderers.

Bolton Wanderers minutes played 2026/27

After 10 league games of 2026/27, 8 Bolton Wanderers players have played at least 60% of the minutes open to them, 9 are rotating and 16 have played under a quarter.

Surplus watch, a notable TT Value on under a quarter of the minutes: Luca Stephenson (9%, €5m), Jayden Nelson (17%, €5m).

Out of contract on 30 June 2027 unless extended: Charlie Warren, S. Sharples-Ahmed, Luke Hutchinson, Eoin Toal, John McAtee, Chris Forino.

PlayerMinutesShareStartsContract
Josh Sheehan896100%102028
Sam Dalby75484%92029
Thierry Gale67775%82029
Gaizka Larrazabal66073%82028
Max Conway65873%72029
Ethan Erhahon64271%82029
Chris Forino54060%62027
Samuel Iling-Junior48754%6Loan to 2027
Ben Davies48654%52028
Eoin Toal45851%52027
Gavin Bazunu45063%52029
Jack Bonham45050%52028
Akin Famewo44349%62029
Lewis Brunt40945%42030

Bolton Wanderers club-trained players

On the record we can verify, 1 player club-trained at Bolton Wanderers now plays for other clubs we track, led by Rob Holding (Colorado Rapids, TT Value €740k).

We count a player as club-trained when his record shows him registered with the club for three entire seasons or 36 months between the ages of 15 and 21 (UEFA's home-grown test), wherever he started and whatever he cost; time on loan counts for the club that borrowed him.

Bolton Wanderers free agents: released players without a club

One former Bolton Wanderers player is a verified free agent as of 17 Oct 2026: Carlos Gomes (€3m, without a club since 1 July 2026).

PlayerPosAgeFree sinceValue
Carlos GomesFWD27Jul 2026€3m

Every verified free agent

Other Championship clubs

Keep exploring

See the full club dashboard · squad value, net spend, squad stats and every live link. Open on transfertracker.ai

Explore Transfer Tracker

Live rumoursDone dealsRankingsSourcesHow it worksClubs & leaguesFree agentsMarket valuesWindow dates

Data as of 17 Oct 2026, 23:50 UTC · pages refresh several times daily · live numbers load in a moment.