Transfer Tracker

Club

AZ Alkmaar transfers

Squad value €166m · Eredivisie · Netherlands

Live AZ Alkmaar transfer rumours scored by probability and source credibility, plus AZ Alkmaar squad value, recent signings and the players most likely to move · sourced from verified elite reporters.

This window: net sales of about €6m.

AZ Alkmaar squad · most valuable players

AZ Alkmaar players out on loan

Recent AZ Alkmaar transfers

No live AZ Alkmaar rumours are being tracked right now. See the latest across the Eredivisie window.

Earlier AZ Alkmaar transfer links

AZ Alkmaar net spend since 2015

AZ Alkmaar have spent €115m on disclosed transfer fees since July 2015 and received €401m: a net profit of €286m on transfers.

That covers 102 signings (47 for a disclosed fee, 8 free, 47 undisclosed) and 80 departures (50 sold for a disclosed fee, 14 free, 16 undisclosed). Loans are counted apart: 6 in, 41 out.

Record signing: Weslley Patati, €7m from Maccabi Tel Aviv (Aug 2025). Record sale: Tijjani Reijnders, €25m to AC Milan (Jul 2023).

AZ Alkmaar transfer spending by season

SeasonSpentReceivedNet
2026/27€14m€31mprofit €18m
2025/26€27m€52mprofit €25m
2024/25€5m€31mprofit €27m
2023/24€17m€91mprofit €74m
2022/23€12m€21mprofit €9m
2021/22€10m€50mprofit €40m
2020/21€3m€13mprofit €10m
2019/20€7m€19mprofit €13m
2018/19€6m€35mprofit €29m
2017/18€6m€11mprofit €5m
2016/17€6m€27mprofit €21m
2015/16€4m€20mprofit €15m

AZ Alkmaar record signings

  1. Weslley Patati · €7m from Maccabi Tel Aviv · Aug 2025
  2. Valdemar Byskov Andreasen · €6m from FC Midtjylland · Aug 2026
  3. Ayoub Oufkir · €5m from Sparta Rotterdam · Jan 2026
  4. Stije Resink · €5m from FC Groningen · Aug 2026
  5. Jizz Hornkamp · €5m from Heracles Almelo · Jan 2026

AZ Alkmaar record sales

  1. Tijjani Reijnders · €25m to AC Milan · Jul 2023
  2. Alireza Jahanbakhsh · €23m to Brighton & Hove Albion · Jul 2018
  3. Vincent Janssen · €22m to Tottenham Hotspur · Jul 2016
  4. Milos Kerkez · €20m to AFC Bournemouth · Jul 2023
  5. Vangelis Pavlidis · €18m to Benfica · Jul 2024

AZ Alkmaar trading record: profit on players bought and sold

On the 33 players AZ Alkmaar both signed and sold since July 2015 (academy graduates and free signings cost nothing), sales brought in €226m against €60m paid: a trading profit of €166m.

Academy graduates sold since July 2015 brought in €18m across 2 players, led by Myron Boadu (€17m to Monaco, Aug 2021).

  • Vincent Janssen: signed for €500k (Jul 2015), sold to Tottenham Hotspur for €22m (Jul 2016): profit €22m
  • Alireza Jahanbakhsh: signed for €2m (Aug 2015), sold to Brighton & Hove Albion for €23m (Jul 2018): profit €21m
  • Milos Kerkez: signed for €3m (Jan 2022), sold to AFC Bournemouth for €20m (Jul 2023): profit €18m
  • Myron Boadu: academy graduate (Jul 2017), sold to Monaco for €17m (Aug 2021): profit €17m
  • Vangelis Pavlidis: signed for €3m (Jul 2021), sold to Benfica for €18m (Jul 2024): profit €16m
  • Kristijan Belic: signed for €4m (Jan 2024), sold to Maccabi Tel Aviv for €1m (Jul 2026): loss €3m
  • Dani de Wit: signed for €2m (Aug 2019), left free for VfL Bochum 1848 (Jul 2024): loss €2m
  • Jonas Svensson: signed for €2m (Jan 2017), left free for Adana Demirspor (Jul 2021): loss €2m
  • Bjørn Maars Johnsen: signed for €2m (Jul 2018), sold to Ulsan HD for €1m (Jan 2020): loss €1m
  • Marko Vejinovic: signed for €1m (Jul 2018), sold to Arka Gdynia for €300k (Aug 2019): loss €950k

AZ Alkmaar ins and outs 2026/27: who left and who came in, by position

AZ Alkmaar have made 9 signings and 5 departures in 2026/27, plus 9 loans out. Who left each position and who came in:

AZ Alkmaar injury news: injuries and suspensions

AZ Alkmaar have 3 players injured as of 16 Oct 2026, with €35m of TT Value sidelined.

  • Kees Smit (MID): Injury (type not disclosed) · out since 7 Oct 2026 · return date not set · 2 games missed
  • Stije Resink (MID): Cruciate ligament injury · out since 1 Mar 2026 · expected back 1 Jan 2027 · 31 games missed
  • Jizz Hornkamp (FWD): Injury (type not disclosed) · out since 5 Oct 2026 · return date not set · 2 games missed

AZ Alkmaar last starting XI

AZ Alkmaar's last league starting XI, v Feyenoord on 10 Oct 2026: Jari De Busser; Wouter Goes, Lewis Schouten, Elijah Dijkstra, Mateo Chávez; Peer Koopmeiners, Ro-Zangelo Daal, Jordy Clasie, Calvin Stengs, Ayoub Oufkir; Mexx Meerdink.

2 changes from the side that started v Telstar on 20 Sep 2026.

Started at least 3 of the last 5 league games but not this one: Dave Kwakman (4).

PositionPlayerStarts, last 5
GKJari De Busser5 of 5
DEFWouter Goes5 of 5
DEFLewis Schouten5 of 5
DEFElijah Dijkstra5 of 5
DEFMateo Chávez5 of 5
MIDPeer Koopmeiners5 of 5
MIDRo-Zangelo Daal5 of 5
MIDJordy Clasie3 of 5
MIDCalvin Stengs3 of 5
MIDAyoub Oufkir1 of 5
FWDMexx Meerdink5 of 5

Opponent: Feyenoord.

AZ Alkmaar minutes played 2026/27

After 8 league games of 2026/27, 9 AZ Alkmaar players have played at least 60% of the minutes open to them, 5 are rotating and 26 have played under a quarter.

Surplus watch, a notable TT Value on under a quarter of the minutes: Alexandre Penetra (0%, €11m), Ayoub Oufkir (22%, €7m), Isak Jensen (0%, €7m), Denso Kasius (3%, €7m), Sem van Duijn (0%, €6m), Billy van Duijl (0%, €6m).

Out of contract on 30 June 2027 unless extended: Mayckel Lahdo, Calvin Stengs, Wesley Hoedt, Jeroen Zoet.

PlayerMinutesShareStartsContract
Wouter Goes720100%82030
Jari De Busser720100%82031
Lewis Schouten720100%82028
Peer Koopmeiners71599%82029
Elijah Dijkstra65891%82029
Mexx Meerdink65291%82030
Mateo Chávez65291%82030
Ro-Zangelo Daal65090%82030
Dave Kwakman55777%72029
Calvin Stengs39655%32027
Weslley Patati34648%52030
Kees Smit34248%42028
Jordy Clasie25535%32028
Ayoub Oufkir15522%12030

AZ Alkmaar club-trained players

On the record we can verify, 8 players club-trained at AZ Alkmaar now play for other clubs we track, led by Ernest Poku (Beşiktaş, TT Value €39m), Guus Til (PSV, TT Value €13m) and Myron Boadu (Watford, TT Value €4m).

We count a player as club-trained when his record shows him registered with the club for three entire seasons or 36 months between the ages of 15 and 21 (UEFA's home-grown test), wherever he started and whatever he cost; time on loan counts for the club that borrowed him.

AZ Alkmaar free agents: released players without a club

One former AZ Alkmaar player is a verified free agent as of 17 Oct 2026: Daniël Virginio Deen (€760k, without a club since 1 July 2026).

PlayerPosAgeFree sinceValue
Daniël Virginio DeenGK23Jul 2026€760k

Every verified free agent

Other Eredivisie clubs

Keep exploring

See the full club dashboard · squad value, net spend, squad stats and every live link. Open on transfertracker.ai

Explore Transfer Tracker

Live rumoursDone dealsRankingsSourcesHow it worksClubs & leaguesFree agentsMarket valuesWindow dates

Data as of 17 Oct 2026, 23:50 UTC · pages refresh several times daily · live numbers load in a moment.