Transfer Tracker

Club

Schalke 04 transfers

Squad value €89m · Bundesliga · Germany

Live Schalke 04 transfer rumours scored by probability and source credibility, plus Schalke 04 squad value, recent signings and the players most likely to move · sourced from verified elite reporters.

This window: roughly balanced books.

Schalke 04 squad · most valuable players

Schalke 04 players out on loan

Recent Schalke 04 transfers

No live Schalke 04 rumours are being tracked right now. See the latest across the Bundesliga window.

Earlier Schalke 04 transfer links

Schalke 04 net spend since 2015

Schalke 04 have spent €242m on disclosed transfer fees since July 2015 and received €276m: a net profit of €34m on transfers.

That covers 92 signings (58 for a disclosed fee, 33 free, 1 undisclosed) and 89 departures (54 sold for a disclosed fee, 27 free, 8 undisclosed). Loans are counted apart: 29 in, 51 out.

Record signing: Breel Embolo, €27m from Basel (Jul 2016). Record sale: Leroy Sané, €52m to Manchester City (Aug 2016).

Schalke 04 transfer spending by season

SeasonSpentReceivedNet
2026/27€3m€0€3m
2025/26€3m€9mprofit €5m
2024/25€5m€14mprofit €9m
2023/24€5m€19mprofit €14m
2022/23€7m€25mprofit €18m
2021/22€2m€37mprofit €35m
2020/21€0€1mprofit €1m
2019/20€28m€13m€15m
2018/19€62m€39m€23m
2017/18€49m€800k€48m
2016/17€43m€61mprofit €19m
2015/16€36m€57mprofit €21m

Schalke 04 record signings

  1. Breel Embolo · €27m from Basel · Jul 2016
  2. Nabil Bentaleb · €19m from Tottenham Hotspur · Jul 2017
  3. Sebastian Rudy · €16m from FC Bayern München · Aug 2018
  4. Ozan Kabak · €15m from VfB Stuttgart · Jul 2019
  5. Yevhen Konoplyanka · €13m from Sevilla · Jul 2017

Schalke 04 record sales

  1. Leroy Sané · €52m to Manchester City · Aug 2016
  2. Julian Draxler · €43m to VfL Wolfsburg · Aug 2015
  3. Thilo Kehrer · €37m to Paris Saint Germain · Aug 2018
  4. Weston McKennie · €21m to Juventus · Jul 2021
  5. Malick Thiaw · €13m to AC Milan · Aug 2022

Schalke 04 trading record: profit on players bought and sold

On the 71 players Schalke 04 both signed and sold since July 2015 (academy graduates and free signings cost nothing), sales brought in €214m against €197m paid: a trading profit of €17m.

Academy graduates sold since July 2015 brought in €148m across 19 players, led by Leroy Sané (€52m to Manchester City, Aug 2016).

  • Leroy Sané: academy graduate (Jul 2015), sold to Manchester City for €52m (Aug 2016): profit €52m
  • Thilo Kehrer: academy graduate (Jul 2015), sold to Paris Saint Germain for €37m (Aug 2018): profit €37m
  • Weston McKennie: academy graduate (Jul 2017), sold to Juventus for €21m (Jul 2021): profit €21m
  • Malick Thiaw: academy graduate (Jul 2020), sold to AC Milan for €13m (Aug 2022): profit €13m
  • Assan Ouédraogo: academy graduate (Jul 2023), sold to RB Leipzig for €10m (Jul 2024): profit €10m
  • Sebastian Rudy: signed for €16m (Aug 2018), left free for TSG Hoffenheim (Jul 2021): loss €16m
  • Breel Embolo: signed for €27m (Jul 2016), sold to Borussia Mönchengladbach for €11m (Jul 2019): loss €16m
  • Yevhen Konoplyanka: signed for €13m (Jul 2017), sold to Shakhtar Donetsk for €2m (Sep 2019): loss €11m
  • Johannes Geis: signed for €11m (Jul 2015), sold to FC Köln for €500k (Jan 2019): loss €10m
  • Omar Mascarell: signed for €10m (Jul 2018), left free for Elche (Aug 2021): loss €10m

Schalke 04 ins and outs 2026/27: who left and who came in, by position

Schalke 04 have made 5 signings and 1 departure in 2026/27, plus 2 loans in and 7 out. Who left each position and who came in:

Schalke 04 injury news: injuries and suspensions

Schalke 04 have 3 players injured as of 18 Oct 2026, with €11m of TT Value sidelined.

  • Moussa Sylla (FWD): Leg injury · out since 12 Oct 2026 · return date not set · 1 game missed
  • Dejan Ljubicic (MID): Knee injury · out since 14 Sep 2026 · return date not set · 5 games missed
  • Johannes Siebeking (GK): Injury to abdominal muscles · out since 15 Sep 2026 · return date not set · 5 games missed

Schalke 04 last starting XI

Schalke 04's last league starting XI, v SC Freiburg on 11 Oct 2026: Loris Karius; Nikola Katic, Hasan Kuruçay, Maximilian Wöber; Soufiane El-Faouzi, Robin Gosens, Satoshi Tanaka, Adrian Gantenbein; Kenan Karaman, Moussa Sylla, Junior Adamu.

4 changes from the side that started v Elversberg on 20 Sep 2026.

Started at least 3 of the last 5 league games but not this one: Timo Becker (4), Adil Aouchiche (4) and Dejan Ljubicic (3, injured).

PositionPlayerStarts, last 5
GKLoris Karius5 of 5
DEFNikola Katic5 of 5
DEFHasan Kuruçay5 of 5
DEFMaximilian Wöber1 of 5
MIDSoufiane El-Faouzi5 of 5
MIDRobin Gosens4 of 5
MIDSatoshi Tanaka4 of 5
MIDAdrian Gantenbein1 of 5
FWDKenan Karaman3 of 5
FWDMoussa Sylla3 of 5
FWDJunior Adamu3 of 5

Opponent: SC Freiburg.

Schalke 04 minutes played 2026/27

After 5 league games of 2026/27, 9 Schalke 04 players have played at least 60% of the minutes open to them, 5 are rotating and 25 have played under a quarter.

Out of contract on 30 June 2027 unless extended: Hasan Kuruçay, Ron Schallenberg, Maximilian Wöber, Bryan Lasme, Finn Porath, Janik Bachmann, Anton Donkor, Edin Džeko, Tomas Kalas.

PlayerMinutesShareStartsContract
Soufiane El-Faouzi450100%52030
Loris Karius450100%52028
Nikola Katic43697%52028
Hasan Kuruçay40690%52027
Timo Becker34376%42029
Adil Aouchiche34176%42030
Robin Gosens33374%4Loan to 2027
Satoshi Tanaka32773%42030
Moussa Sylla28764%32028
Kenan Karaman26659%32028
Junior Dina Ebimbe25256%22028
Junior Adamu21147%32029
Dejan Ljubicic18541%32028
Maximilian Wöber16136%12027

Schalke 04 club-trained players

On the record we can verify, 25 players club-trained at Schalke 04 now play for other clubs we track, led by Malick Thiaw (Newcastle United, TT Value €66m), Weston McKennie (Juventus, TT Value €31m) and Assan Ouédraogo (RB Leipzig, TT Value €25m).

We count a player as club-trained when his record shows him registered with the club for three entire seasons or 36 months between the ages of 15 and 21 (UEFA's home-grown test), wherever he started and whatever he cost; time on loan counts for the club that borrowed him.

Other Bundesliga clubs

Keep exploring

See the full club dashboard · squad value, net spend, squad stats and every live link. Open on transfertracker.ai

Explore Transfer Tracker

Live rumoursDone dealsRankingsSourcesHow it worksClubs & leaguesFree agentsMarket valuesWindow dates

Data as of 18 Oct 2026, 04:32 UTC · pages refresh several times daily · live numbers load in a moment.